Washington| Change
[…] The 1989 amendments refined required language of endorsements to existing insurance policies and certificates of insurance for insurance and risk retention group coverage. See 54 Fed. Reg. 47077-02, 1989 WL 287711 (Nov. 9, 1989) for the EPA's explanation of the amendments. Currently, 40 C.F.R. Section 280.97 deals with "[i]nsurance and risk retention group coverage." Subsection 280.97(a), provides: "An owner or operator may satisfy the requirements of [Section] 290.93 [sic] by obtaining liability insurance that conforms to the requirements of this section from a qualified insurer or risk retention group. Such insurance may be in the form of a separate insurance policy or an endorsement to an existing insurance policy." Subsection 280.97(b) provides in part: "Each insurance policy must be amended by an endorsement, worded as specified in paragraph (b)(1), or evidenced by a certificate of insurance worded as specified in paragraph (b)(2) of this section . . . ." Pertinent here, Subsections 280.97(b)(2)2.d. and e. provide: Cancellation or any other termination of the insurance by the ["Insurer" or "Group"] will be effective only upon written notice and only after the expiration of 60 days after a copy of such written notice is received by the