Ohio| Change
[…] Lastly, the LDC deems any modification to the facility Operating Plan to be a major modification subject to Level 4 review. The Plan Amendment essentially reverses the 2016 amendment, restricting the location of soil manufacturing facilities to Institutional land use districts and subjecting them to regulation as a solid waste management facility pursuant to the Siting Ordinance. Challenges to the Plan Amendment Data and Analysis The overarching basis on which Petitioners challenge the Plan Amendment is a lack of supporting data and analysis. Section 163.3177(1)(f) requires all plan amendments to be “based on relevant and appropriate data and an analysis by the local government that may include, but not be limited to, surveys, studies, community goals and vision, and other data available on that particular subject at the time of adoption of the . . . plan amendment.” The County suggests the Plan Amendment is supported by three categories of data. Survey Data First, the County points to the data from a survey undertaken in 2016 during review of the BS Ranch application to treat soil manufacturing facilities as a stand-alone use.