STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioners’ evidence was insufficient to support a finding that the Plan Amendment creates an inconsistency with any element, policy, or map of the existing Comprehensive Plan.
Meaningful and Predictable Standards
Finally, Petitioners challenge the Plan Amendment as contrary to section 163.3177(1), which requires comprehensive plans to “guide future decisions in a consistent manner” and establish “meaningful and predictable standards for the use and development of land and provide meaningful guidelines for the content of more detailed land development regulations.”
Petitioners’ expert testimony on this issue was conclusory and the logic somewhat circular.