STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In the letter, the County required WHS Visions to “immediately cease and desist” operations, particularly receipt of “putrescible wastes such as vegetative wastes, food scraps, animal by-products, animal manure, wastewater treatment facility effluent, biosolids, septage, and organic sludges” until all levels of approval are completed.
Petitioners argue these enforcement documents are not the type of data contemplated in section 163.3177(1)(f), which includes “surveys, studies, community goals and vision, and other data available at the time of adoption” to support the Plan Amendment.
Petitioners are correct that the enforcement actions are neither quantitative nor qualitative data regarding the
off-site impacts associated with soil manufacturing facilities.