STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] “The ‘fairly debatable’ rule is a rule of reasonableness; it answers the question of whether, upon the evidence presented to the [government] body, the [government’s] action was reasonably-based.” Lee Cnty. v. Sunbelt
Equities, II, Ltd. P’ship, 619 So. 2d 996, 1002 (Fla. 2d DCA
1993)(citing Town of Indialantic v. Nance, 400 So. 2d 37, 39 (Fla. 5th DCA 1981)).
The standard of proof to establish a finding of fact is preponderance of the evidence. See § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.
Data and Analysis
Section 163.3177(1)(f) requires plan amendments to be “based upon relevant and appropriate data and analysis” by the local government, and includes “surveys, studies, community goals and vision, and other data available at the time of adoption.”
To be based on data “means to react to it in an appropriate way and to the extent necessary indicated by the
data available on that particular subject at the time of adoption of the plan amendment.” § 163.3177(1)(f), Fla. Stat.