At the final hearing, Mr. Swezy represented that Archipelago is legally registered in the State of Delaware. However, as of the application deadline for RFP 2020-203, Archipelago did not have a certificate of authority from the Florida Department of State to operate as a foreign limited liability company in Florida. Consequently, Florida Housing should have disqualified and rejected MHP's application. As legal authority for its position, Arthur Mays asserts that the provisions of chapter 605, Florida Statutes, apply to this procurement. Section 605.0902(1) states: A foreign limited liability company may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the [Department of State]. From a philosophical standpoint, Mr. Swezy urged that obtaining authority to transact business in Florida is more than a mere ministerial act.