Ohio| Change
[…] FHP policy 3.03.03 A 54 provides: Personal activities or associations of a member that knowingly create an apparent or real conflict of interest with the conduct of official duties are prohibited. A “conflict of interest” arises when a member’s private interest, whether of a financial nature or otherwise, conflicts with the member’s impartial conduct of official duties and responsibilities. Section 321.02, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the following: [Respondent] shall set up and promulgate rules and regulations by which the personnel of the Florida Highway Patrol shall be examined, employed, trained, located, suspended, reduced in rank, discharged, recruited, paid and pensioned, subject to civil service provisions hereafter set out. Respondent provides citation to this statutory provision as the law implemented by the challenged regulations. This authority sufficiently supports adoption by reference, pursuant to 120.54 (l)(i), Florida Statutes, of the conduct regulations which form the subject of Petitioner’s challenge.