Ohio| Change
[…] We conclude that NRS 178.509's plain language does not espouse such an intent. Accordingly, we deny writ relief. FACTS On September 18, 2013, Norman Dupree was arrested and...

# 10
GOLIGHTLY & VANNAH, PLLC v. TJ ALLEN, LLC, 373 P.3d 103 (2016)
Supreme Court of Nevada Filed:NV Jun. 02, 2016 Citations: 373 P.3d 103, 67927.

OPINION By the Court, CHERRY , J. : NRS 18.015(3) requires an attorney to perfect a lien by serving notice "upon the party against whom the client has a cause of action, claiming the lien and stating the amount of the lien." NRS 18.015(4) provides that the lien attaches to recovery "from the time of service of the notices required." In contingency cases, it can be impossible for an attorney to know the exact amount of the lien because the attorney's percentage is based upon the ultimate...

# 11
BADGER v.