Ohio| Change
[…] 91-005784  DIVISION OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES AND TOBACCO vs CALDO CORPORATION, T/A CALYPSO BAY CLUB  (1991)
Division of Administrative Hearings, Florida Filed: Sep. 09, 1991
The issue in this case is whether the Petitioner, the Department of Business Regulation, Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco, should assess an extra $1,000 license tax against the Respondent, Caldo Corporation, d/b/a Calypso Bay Club, under Section 565.02(1)(g), Fla. Stat. (1989), for operating a place of business where consumption on the premises is permitted which allegedly "has more than three separate rooms or enclosures in which permanent bars or counters are located from which alcoholic beverges are served for consumption on the licensed premises."Evidence did not prove ""three or more separate rooms or enclosures"" with bar or counters. Extra $1000 license tax not due.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer