Ohio| Change
[…] (Emphasis added). 3. The Administrative Law Judge correctly identifies the applicable statutes in paragraphs 45 through 47 of the Recommended Order. However, contrary to these conclusions, the Administrative Law Judge then concludes in paragraphs 50 and 51 of the Recommended Order that the background screening used to ascertain "good moral character" is limited to s. 435.04, Fla. Stat., which states: The security background investigations under this section must ensure that no persons subject to the provisions of this section have been arrested for and are awaiting final disposition of, have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, or have been adjudicated delinquent and the record has not been sealed or expunged for, any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of state law or similar law of another jurisdiction. 4. This section notably does not include the standards articulated in s. 402.302(15) and 402.305(2), Fla.