LAURA'S LEARNING AND ENRICHMENT CENTER,
[…] Section 402.302(15) describes screening as follows:
"Screening" means the act of assessing the background of child care personnel, in accordance with state and federal law, and volunteers and includes, but is not limited to:
Employment history checks, including documented attempts to contact each employer that employed the applicant within the preceding 5 years and documentation of the findings.
A search of the criminal history records, sexual predator and sexual offender registry, and child abuse and neglect registry of any state in which the applicant resided during the preceding 5 years.
Section 402.308(3)(d) prohibits issuing or renewing a facility license "if any of the child care personnel at the applicant facility have failed the screening required by ss. 402.305(2) and 402.3055." "Child care personnel" includes owners, operators, employees, and volunteers working in a child care facility. § 402.302(3), Fla. Stat. Ms. Smith is child care personnel.
Section 402.305 establishes minimum standards for child care personnel.