LAURA'S LEARNING AND ENRICHMENT CENTER,
[…] The evidence did not prove Ms. Smith has been arrested for, has been found guilty of, entered a plea of nolo contendere, or entered a plea of guilty to any of the listed provisions.
Clear and convincing evidence did not prove that Ms. Smith observed Ms. Miles tase and pepper spray B.S. and took no action. Therefore, clear and convincing evidence did not prove that Ms. Smith lacked the required "good moral character."
Application Amendment
Section 402.3055 creates child care personnel requirements. Section 402.3055(1)(a) requires the Department to include an application question asking: "the applicant, owner, or operator if he or she has ever had a license denied, revoked, or suspended in any state or jurisdiction or has been the subject of a disciplinary action or been fined while employed in a child care facility."
others and for state and federal law." See §§ 468.8413(4)(a), 489.513(1)(c)1., 468.525(2)(a), and 473.308(6)(a), Fla. Stat.
Section 402.3055(2)(a) directs the Department to "deny, suspend, or revoke a license" for failure to comply with the section.