LAURA'S LEARNING AND ENRICHMENT CENTER,
[…] Stat., which states: 
The security background investigations under this section must ensure that no persons subject to the provisions of this section have been arrested for and are awaiting final disposition of, have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, or have been adjudicated delinquent and the record has not been sealed or expunged for, any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of state law or similar law of another jurisdiction. 
4. This section notably does not include the standards articulated in s. 402.302(15) and 402.305(2), Fla. Stat., which also include, "A search of the criminal history records, sexual predator and sexual offender registry, and child abuse and neglect registry of any state in which the applicant resided during the preceding 5 years" (emphasis added). The Administrative Law Judge's conclusion in paragraph 51 is correct but incomplete; although the owner and operator has not been arrested for a delineated offense, there is a verified finding of failure to protect her adopted son from bizarre punishment and physical injury.