LAURA'S LEARNING AND ENRICHMENT CENTER,
[…] Also, an agency may not take penal action based on legal or factual matters not specifically alleged. See Trevisani v. Dep't of Health, 908 So. 2d 1108, 1109 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005).
Elements
Sections 402.301 through 402.319, Florida Statutes, establish general guidelines for Department regulation of child care facilities. Section 402.310 empowers the Department to administer disciplinary sanctions, up to and including license revocation or denial.
The Department maintains that Ms. Smith does not meet the good moral character requirement of section 402.305(2)(a) because she failed to protect her adopted son, B.S, from bizarre punishment and physical and emotional harm. Specifically, the Department's Amended Notice of Denial charges that Ms. Smith did not "maintain good moral character based upon screening as defined in section [402.302(15)]." (R. Ex. A, ¶4). The Department further intends to deny renewal of the license of Laura's Learning because Ms. Smith did not amend her pending application for license renewal when her foster care license was revoked.
Good Moral Character