Ohio| Change
[…] civil rights are restored, we have said his conviction cannot serve as a predicate

offense under § 922(g)(1). See Norman, 129 F.3d at 1397-98. In determining if

such restoration of rights occurs by state law, “[w]e look to the whole of state law




                                          -7-
in evaluating the restoration of federal firearms privileges ....” Hall, 20 F.3d at

1069.



        In arguing his civil rights were restored to him by operation of state law,

Mr. Molina relies primarily on New Mexico Statutes Annotated § 30-7-16, which

discusses the right to possess firearms. It states “[i]t is unlawful for a felon to

receive, transport or possess any firearm or destructive device in this state.”

N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-7-16(A). It defines “felon” as “a person convicted of a

felony offense by a court of the United States or of any state or political

subdivision thereof and ... less than ten years have passed since the person

completed serving his sentence ... and ... the person has not received a deferred

sentence.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-7-16(C)(2)(a)-(c). In this instance, at the time

of Mr. Molina’s arrest, ten years had passed since he served his sentence for his

1988 convictions and he completed the term of his deferred sentence for his 1999

conviction. For this reason, Mr.