Filed: May 10, 2011
[…] Therefore, the honest
services jury instruction would have to support Scrushy’s convictions on these counts, and that
instruction is deficient if a quid pro quo is required for conviction. The instruction required that
“they intended to alter their official actions as a result of the receipt of campaign contributions or
other benefits.” The instruction conveys the requirements for a quid – a campaign contribution –
and a quo – an official action – but the “as a result of” language fails adequately to require the
pro – the corrupt agreement to make a specific exchange.
27
Section 1512(b)(3) provides in pertinent part:
Whoever knowingly uses intimidation, threatens, or corruptly persuades another person,
or attempts to do so, or engages in misleading conduct toward another person, with intent
to –
...
(3) hinder, delay, or prevent the communication to a law enforcement officer or judge
of the United States of information relating to the commission or possible
commission of a Federal offense . . .
33
check for $10,503 to Young with the notation “repayment of loan plus interest.”
Count 17 alleged that Siegelman corruptly persuaded Bailey to write and give him
a check for $2973.35 with the notation on it that it was the “balance due on m/c.”