Ohio| Change
[…] Even if constitutional due process standards are met, the Partnerships argue

that the writs of garnishment and execution should be quashed for failure to

comply with Florida’s statutory requirements for garnishment and execution.

Despite the fact that the district court erred in holding that Florida law did not

apply, the circumstances indicate that the decision was harmless. The Partnerships

were not prevented from taking advantage of Florida law specifically providing for

third-party challenges to garnishment proceedings. See Fla. Stat. § 77.07(2). The

third party can move to dissolve the writ of garnishment by “stating that any

allegation in plaintiff’s motion for writ is untrue.” 
Id. If the
relevant allegation—

here, agency or instrumentality status—is found to be untrue, the court dissolves

the writ. 
Id. The Partnerships
followed this procedure, and the district court, after

due consideration of their argument, concluded that the agency or instrumentality