Ohio| Change
[…] heard. See Fla. Stat. § 56.21 (“When levying upon real property, notice of such

levy and execution sale and affidavit . . . shall be made to the property owner of

record in the same manner as notice is made to any judgment debtor pursuant to

this section . . . .”); Fla. Stat. § 56.16 (outlining procedure for third-party claimants

to halt an execution sale); Fla. Stat. § 77.055 (requiring service of garnishee’s

answer to the writ on “any . . . person disclosed in the garnishee’s answer to have

any ownership interest in the” asset); Fla. Stat. § 77.07(2) (permitting “any other

person having an ownership interest in [garnished] property” to move to dissolve

the writ with a motion “stating that any allegation in plaintiff’s motion for writ is

untrue”). In a nutshell, Florida law provides certain protections to third parties

claiming an interest in property subject to garnishment or execution. Such law is

effective in proceedings in federal court, unless, as the district court held here, it is

preempted by federal statute. Fed. R. Civ.