Ohio| Change
[…] Ali v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 
443 F.3d 804
, 808 (11th Cir. 2006)

(per curiam). The de novo standard also applies when determining whether

                                          13
              Case: 13-11339     Date Filed: 10/16/2014     Page: 14 of 67


constitutional protections extend to foreign nationals. United States v. Emmanuel,

565 F.3d 1324
, 1330–32 (11th Cir. 2009) (reviewing de novo whether the Fourth

Amendment applied to a foreign search of a foreign national).

      Florida law has specific requirements for notice and an opportunity to be

heard. See Fla. Stat. § 56.21 (“When levying upon real property, notice of such

levy and execution sale and affidavit . . . shall be made to the property owner of

record in the same manner as notice is made to any judgment debtor pursuant to

this section . . . .”); Fla. Stat. § 56.16 (outlining procedure for third-party claimants

to halt an execution sale); Fla. Stat. § 77.055 (requiring service of garnishee’s

answer to the writ on “any . . . person disclosed in the garnishee’s answer to have

any ownership interest in the” asset); Fla.