Washington| Change
[…] It was used by the Port Authority for governmental purposes, but because private for-profit entities owned the property, the court held the property was subject to ad valorem taxation. As in Mastroianni, the court did not consider whether the Port Authority retained equitable ownership of the property under the lease. It held that to be entitled to the tax exemption under section 196.192, a tax exempt entity had to be the owner as well as the user and occupant of the property.

We do not think these cases are on point. As explained above, they were decided pursuant to section 196.192(1) and not section 196.199(1)(b), which appellants argue should be applied in this case. Section 196.199 provides:

(1) Property owned and used by the following governmental units shall be exempt from taxation under the following conditions:
* * * * * *
(b) All property of this state which is used for governmental purposes shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation except as otherwise provided by law.

An argument could be made that the phrase "all property of this state which is used for governmental purposes ..." includes beneficial ownership, even if as interpreted by the first district, section 196.192(1) only exempts property titled in an exempt entity.