Washington| Change
[…] The trial court ruled that the County only had a leasehold interest in the property and was not its "equitable owner." Therefore, the Bank, which holds legal title to the property, could be assessed ad valorem taxes on the realty and improvements since it is not an exempt entity pursuant to section 196.192(1). That statute provides:

Subject to the provisions of this chapter:

(1) All property owned by an exempt entity and used exclusively for exempt purposes shall be totally exempt from ad valorem taxation.

We disagree and reverse.

The facts in this case are not in dispute.