Ohio| Change
[…] Stat. (2014), to

provide protective supervision over the minor’s placement upon an

adjudication of dependency.”4 (Emphasis added). Before us now, DCF’s appellate

4 The majority paints an image of the court and DCF closing their files in these
cases after the dependency adjudication. That, of course, is not true. It is not the
action of B.Y.G.M. that defines the court’s and DCF’s obligations and continuing
responsibility for the well-being of a child declared dependent on the court under
Chapter 39 of the Florida Statutes. It is Florida law. Section 39.521(1)(b)(3) of
the Florida Statutes requires placement of all children adjudicated dependent by a
court “under the protective supervision of an authorized agent of the department . .
. until the court terminates it or until the child reaches the age of 18.” This section

                                          7
counsel waxes apologetic about its participation below, explaining that it

participated there only grudgingly “at the request of the lower court.”

      In these cases, the express purpose of the petition is to obtain an adjudication