Ohio| Change
[…] have become sadly aware of what can happen when they turn their backs.
5 This would not be the first time DCF has shied away from sensitive matters. See,

e.g., R.C. v. Dep’t of Children & Family Servs., 
150 So. 3d 1277
n.1 (Fla. 3d DCA

                                          8
charged with protecting children and families, DCF should have a keen interest in

the outcome of this case and how we interpret the applicable law.

       DCF is the agency responsible for the administration of Chapter 39 of the

Florida Statutes. See § 20.19, Fla. Stat. (2013) (“There is created a Department of

Children and Families . . . [with the] mission of work[ing] in partnership with local

communities to protect the vulnerable, promote strong and economically self-

sufficient families, and advance personal and family recovery and resiliency.”);

Graham v. State, 40 Fla. L. Weekly D633, D636 n.3 (Fla. 3d DCA 2015)

(recognizing the authority granted to DCF under Chapter 39). In this highly

complex area of the law, we rely on DCF counsel and expertise. DCF has an