Ohio| Change
[…] based solely on some type of "life experience" that she may have. In the absence of

any evidence of the actual cost to repair the damage to the door, the trial court should

have granted Sanchez's motion for judgment of acquittal as to the charge of first-degree

misdemeanor criminal mischief and should have entered a conviction for only second-

degree misdemeanor criminal mischief. Therefore, we reverse the conviction for the

first-degree misdemeanor and remand for entry of a conviction on the lesser offense of

second-degree misdemeanor criminal mischief. See § 924.34, Fla. Stat. (2015) ("When

the appellate court determines that the evidence does not prove the offense for which

the defendant was found guilty but does establish guilt of a lesser statutory degree of

the offense or a lesser offense necessarily included in the offense charged, the




                                           - 11 -
appellate court shall reverse the judgment and direct the trial court to enter judgment for

the lesser degree of the offense or for the lesser included offense.").

III.   Proceedings on Remand

              Finally, Sanchez contends that he is entitled to be resentenced by a

different judge on remand because the judge who imposed his original sentence

considered improper factors when doing so. This argument also has merit.