Ohio| Change
[…] (quoting Orme v. State, 
677 So. 2d
258, 262 (Fla. 1996))). However, we reverse Sanchez's remaining two convictions

and remand for resentencing.

I.     Unlawful Use of a Two-Way Communications Device

              First, Sanchez contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion for

judgment of acquittal on the charge of unlawful use of a two-way communications

device because the State presented no evidence that the walkie-talkies found in the

Mustang's trunk were used in any way in the commission of any offense. Sanchez is

correct.

              Section 934.215, Florida Statutes (2015), provides:

              Any person who uses a two-way communications device,
              including, but not limited to, a portable two-way wireless
              communications device, to facilitate or further the
              commission of any felony offense commits a felony of the
              third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082,
              s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

As is clear from the statutory language, the offense has two elements: "(1) the use of a

two-way communications device (2) for the purpose of facilitating or furthering the



                                           -7-
commission of any felony offense." Holt v. State, 
173 So. 3d 1079