Ohio| Change
[…] Id. at 4. Thus, by rejecting applicants who did not check this box, Plaintiffs claim Defendants are excluding eligible applicants from voting for no legitimate or compelling state interest. Id.

A mental capacity requirement may not be a familiar concept to many applicants, nonetheless, it relates to a settled limitation on voting rights in Florida. Florida Statute § 97.041(2) mandates that, "the following persons, who might be otherwise qualified, are not entitled to register to vote: a person who was been adjudicated mentally incapacitated with respect to voting in this or any other state and who has not had his or her right to vote restored pursuant to law." Fla. Stat. § 97.041(2) (2006). This Court has already held that the state of Florida has a legitimate interest in this limitation on voting rights and that the checkbox is not redundant nor immaterial. (Order of Partial Dismissal at 18.)