Dear Senate Williams,
[…] 3. If any part of the second question is answered in theaffirmative, does the Oklahoma Real Estate License Code or do theadministrative rules of the Oklahoma Real Estate Commission asapplied, violate the provisions of the United States Constitutionor Oklahoma Constitution?
¶ 2 Enumerated within section 858-312 of the Code are several acts or conduct which, if performed by real estate licensees, constitute cause for which sanctions may be imposed by the Commission. Two of the enumerated acts or conduct listed in section 858-312 specifically address licensee advertising. Section 858-312 provides in pertinent part:
Cause shall be established upon the showing that any licensee has performed, is performing, has attempted to perform, or is attempting to perform any of the following acts:
. . . .
2. Making substantial misrepresentations or false promises in the conduct of his business, or through agents, sales associates, or advertising, which are intended to influence, persuade, or induce others;
. . . .
20. Advertising to buy, sell, rent, or exchange any real estate without disclosing that he is a real estate broker or real estate associate. . . .
¶ 3 A third enumerated act or conduct listed in section 858-312 of the Code may also be viewed to address licensee advertising based upon the "catch-all" nature of the language utilized. Specifically, subsection 8 of Section 858-312 provides:
8. Any other conduct which constitutes untrustworthy, improper, fraudulent, or dishonest dealings. . . .
¶ 4 The Code further provides that the Commission shall have the authority "[t]o prescribe such rules . . . as it may deem necessary or expedient in the performance of its duties. . . ."59 O.S.Supp. 1994, § 858-208[