Filed: Jun. 25, 2009
[…] upon the number of buses the school district had pur
chased. A description of the statutory context and the
history of this case makes clear that the Court cannot
sensibly drive a wedge (as it wishes to do) between what it
calls the “incremental funding” issue and the uncured
failure to comply with the requirements of federal law.
1
The lawsuit filed in this case charged a violation of
subsection (f) of §204 of the Equal Educational Opportuni
Cite as: 557 U. S. ____ (2009) 5
BREYER, J., dissenting
ties Act of 1974, 88 Stat. 515,
20 U.S. C. §1703(f). Subsec
tion (f) provides:
“No State shall deny equal educational opportunity to
an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex,
or national origin by
. . . . .
“(f) the failure by an educational agency to take ap
propriate action to overcome language barriers that
impede equal participation by its students in its in
structional programs.”
The provision is part of a broader Act that embodies prin
ciples that President Nixon set forth in 1972, when he
called upon the Nation to provide “equal educational
opportunity to every person,” including the many “poor”