Washington| Change
[…] WHETHER DAVID IS PERSONALLY LIABLE FOR TAXES AND ADDITIONS TO TAX ARISING FROM THE ESTATE OF SLOAN

We now consider whether David (as the executor and fiduciary of Sloan's estate) is personally liable (pursuant to 31 U.S.C. section 3713(b)) for Federal estate and income taxes, and additions to tax, owed by the estate.

Section 6901 provides for assessment, payment, and collection of a fiduciary's liability under 31 U.S.C. section 3713(b). See sec. 6901(a)(1)(B). A fiduciary is defined as a personal representative, administrator, or any other person acting in a fiduciary capacity. See sec. 7701(a)(6). A claim of the U.S. Government must be paid first when a decedent's estate is insolvent. See 31 U.S.C. sec. 3713(a)(1)(B).

Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. section 3713(b), a personal representative "paying any part of a debt of the * * * estate before paying a claim of the Government is liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the Government." Accordingly, the1999 Tax Ct.