STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Under the provisions of section 380.07(2), Florida Statutes (1976 Supp.) the Division of State Planning may appeal any development order issued respecting an area of critical state concern to the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission. City of Key West Ordinances 76-8 and 76-12 are development orders within the meaning of Chapter 380. Section 380.031(2) defines a "development order" as "any order granting, denying, or granting with conditions an application for a development permit." A "development permit" is defined in section 380.031(3) as "any building permit, zoning permit, plat approval, or rezoning, certification, variance, or other action having the effect of permitting development as defined in this chapter." Section 380.04 provides:
"'Development' means the carrying out of any building or mining operation or the making of any material change in the use or ap- pearance of any structure or land and the
dividing of land into three or more parcels."