STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Before the change to the practice in effect at the time of the hearing, MIH caused Internal Revenue Service Forms 1099 to be prepared to reflect the total MIH payments to petitioner's employees for each year involved. Petitioner prepared W-2 Forms to reflect the salary moneys it paid to its employees directly for each year involved.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 212.05, Florida Statutes (1975), levies a tax "[a]t the rate of
4 percent of the cost price of each item or article of tangible personal property when the same is not sold but is used . . ." Section 212.05(2), Florida Statutes (1975). Use is defined as any use other than "the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business." Section 212.02(8), Florida Statutes (1975). The term "sale" includes any rental. Section 212.02(2), Florida Statutes (1975).