STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In the present case, the parties stipulated that the articles itemized on schedule B were used for the maintenance of petitioner's DC-6 while it was leased to Surinam Air Cargo. No sales tax was collected on these lease payments, and the airplane was used simultaneously by the lessor for its own needs. Because Rule 12A-1.07(5), F.A.C., makes parts and materials "subject to the tax when the owner-lessor is not required to charge tax on the rentals of the motor vehicles," the parts and materials listed on schedule B are subject to the sales tax.
Section 212.05, Florida Statutes (1975), levies a tax "[a]t the rate of 4 percent of the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible
personal property, as defined herein . . ." Section 212.05(3), Florida Statutes (1975). Rules implementing this provision include Rule 12A-1.71, F.A.C., which provides in pertinent part:
(8)(a) When the owner of equipment furnishes the operator and all operating supplies, and contracts for their use to perform certain