STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Yet, in the event they decide against the parolee, they do not prepare a proposed order in the manner prescribed and do not give an opportunity to the parolee to file exceptions and present briefs and oral arguments to the Commission. Section 120.57(1)(b)7, Florida Statutes, states that "Findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence of record and on matters officially recognized." Yet, the Respondent Commission in the entry of its final order, as a matter of practice, relies on matters outside the record, which is defined in Section 120.57(1)(b)5. Respondent argues that they rely on the record in determining guilt and only go outside the record to determine if there are