STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As set forth in paragraph 9 above, Respondent presently brings revocation charges against a parolee who has been charged with a criminal offense while on parole. Even though that parolee was found innocent in some manner by a criminal court of law, if Respondent finds that the terms and conditions of the parole were violated they may revoke the parole. Petitioner argues that this constitutes a rule and as such is invalid. Section 947.21(1), Florida Statutes, states that "[a] violation of the terms of parole may render the parolee liable to arrest and a return to prison to serve out the term for
which he was Sentenced."