Washington| Change
[…] 7. The conveyances to the Trustee did not extinguish the mortgages and the Trustee took title to the properties subject to these mortgages.


  8. Petitioner has subsequently sold its rights as first mortgagee to a third party for some $66,000.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. Section 201.02 Florida Statutes provides in pertinent part:


    1. On deeds, instruments, or writings whereby land, tenements, or other realty, or any interest therein, shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the pur- chaser, or any other person by his direction, on each one hundred dollars of the consideration therefor the tax shall be thirty cents. When

      the full amount of the consideration for the execution, assignment, transfer, or conveyance Is not shown on the face of such deed ... the tax shall be at the rate of thirty cents for each one hundred dollars or fractional part thereof of the consideration therefor.


  10. Petitioner's contention that, since the mortgages were not extinguished, no consideration was paid by the bank for the properties conveyed, although meritorious on its face, is not supported by the Florida courts' interpretation of Section 201.02 Florida Statutes above quoted.