STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 201.02(1), Florida Statutes, levies a tax on deeds an other instruments relating to real property or interests in real property "prior to recordation." Rule 12B-4.007(2), Florida Administrative Code, requires that all instruments be properly stamped "prior to recordation."
Pursuant to Sections 201.02(1) and 201.022, Florida Statutes, the amount of tax levied is related to the amount of actual consideration involved in a real estate transaction.
Section 201.02(1), Florida Statutes (1991), defines consideration, in pertinent part, as "the amount of any mortgage, purchase money mortgage lien, or other encumbrance, whether or not the underlying indebtedness is assumed (emphasis added)." According to this section, when the amount of consideration for the transfer or conveyance is not shown on the face of the deed, the tax shall be at the rate of $.60 for each $100, or fractional part thereof, of the consideration therefor.