Washington| Change
[…] The department shall not issue such a permit to any person in the business of outdoor advertising who has not obtained the license provided for in s. 479.04.


  12. Subject sign has been constructed and erected, and is used and maintained as an outdoor advertising sign outside any incorporated city or town. No permit was obtained from the Petitioner, Department of Transportation, to construct or erect said sign, and no fee has been paid. No application for a permit was filed with the Petitioner.


  13. Section 479.11 Certain outdoor advertising prohibited.-- provides in part:


    No advertisement, advertising sign or advertising structure shall be constructed, erected, used, operated or maintained:

    1. Within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of all portions of the interstate system or the federal-aid primary system

      except as provided in s. 479.111, or within 15 feet of the outside boundary of any other federal or state highway or within 100 feet of any church, school, cemetery, public park, public reservation, public playground, state or national forest, or railroad intersection outside the limits of any incorporated city

      or town.

    2. Beyond 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of all portions of the interstate system or the federal-aid primary systems outside of urban areas that is erected with

      the purpose of its message being read from the main-traveled ways of such system, unless it is of a class or type permitted in subsection 479.111(1) or subsections 479.16(1) or (3).


  14. Respondent has erected its advertising sign within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of Interstate 10 outside an urban area for the

    purpose of its message being read from the main-traveled way in violation of (1) and (2) of the foregoing statute. The exceptions of Sections 479.111 or 479.16 are not applicable.


  15. Section 479.18 Penalties.-- provides: