Ohio| Change
[…] The

    Instruments did cloud the title to real property, but they were filed for the purpose of collecting money owed to him personally.


  9. Final arguments and memoranda of law were filed by both parties, and said instruments were considered in the preparation of this Order.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of this cause pursuant to Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.


  11. Section 475.42 Violations and penalties.-- provides as follows:


    1. VIOLATIONS.--

      (j) No real estate broker or salesman shall place, or cause to be placed, upon the public records of any county, any contract, assignment, deed, will, mortgage, lien, affidavit, or other writing which purports to affect the title of, or encumber, any real property, if the same is known to him to be false, void, or not authorized to be placed of record, or not executed in the form entitling it to be recorded, or the execution or recording

      whereof has not been duly authorized by the owner of the property, maliciously or for the purpose of collecting a commission, or to coerce the payment of money to the broker or salesman or other person, or for any unlawful purpose.


  12. The foregoing statute does not limit its application to cases in which the licensee is acting as a real estate broker or salesman. The Respondent recorded the instruments, the recording of which were not authorized by the owner of the property, in order to coerce the payment of money, contrary to the foregoing statute.


RECOMMENDATION


Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, the Hearing Officer recommends that the Respondent, Robert R. Hood, be reprimanded.


DONE and ORDERED this 6th day of June, 1979, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.