Washington| Change
[…] The Petitioner has disagreed with that

    interpretation and a Section 120.57, Florida Statutes, hearing was scheduled and held on April 10, 1979.


  3. The crucial language to be considered in determining whether or not the Petitioner should be extended the privilege of operating under a Series 11-C alcoholic beverage license is found in the Subsection 561.20(7)(a), Florida Statutes, which reads as follows:


    "(7)(a) There shall be no limitation as to the number of licenses issued pursuant to

    1. 565.02(4). However, any licenses issued under this section shall be limited to:

      1. Subordinate lodges or clubs of national fraternal or benevolent associations;

      2. Golf clubs and tennis clubs municipally or privately owned or leased;

      3. Nonprofit corporations or clubs devoted to promoting community, municipal, or county development or any phase of community, muni- cipal, or county development;

      4. Clubs fostering and promoting the general welfare and prosperity of members of showmen and amusement enterprises;

      5. Clubs assisting, promoting, and de- veloping subordinate lodges or clubs of national fraternal or benevolent associa- tions; and

      6. Clubs promoting, developing, and main- taining cultural relations of people of the same nationality."