Washington| Change
[…] 13. These witnesses saw Ike Norman at the premises and apparently in charge. His statement that he was in charge supplements that evidence and, combined, this evidence is sufficient to rebut the testimony of Respondent that Manuel Norman was in charge and Ike was not authorized to be there.


  14. The evidence was unrebutted that Manuel Norman was observed serving alcoholic beverages to a customer after 11 p.m. on Sunday, August 14, 1977. At the time of this sale Manuel Norman was, according to the testimony of licensee, an employee of the licensee.


  15. Section 562.14, Florida Statutes, provides in part:


    (1) Except as otherwise provided by county

    or municipal ordinance, no alcoholic beverages may be sold, consumed, served, or permitted to be served or consumed in any place holding a license under the Division between the hours of midnight and 7 a.m. of the following day.


  16. Gainesville City Ordinance No. 2082, as noted in the Findings of Fact above, bans the sale of alcoholic beverages after 11 p.m. on Sunday and this ordinance was in effect on 14 August 1977, the date of the alleged offense.