Washington| Change
[…] He sold the business to his brother, Willie, who took over the lease and first became licensed in 1975-76.


  9. According to Willie's testimony, while he was in the hospital during the month of August, 1977, he left Manuel Norman in charge. He was aware that Ike could not legally be employed at the business because of Ike's criminal record. Willie expressed no knowledge of any of the other charges preferred against his license.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of these proceedings.

  11. Section 562.13, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: (3)(a) It is unlawful for any vendor licensed

    under the beverage law to employ as a manager or person in charge or as a bartender any per son:

    1. Who has been convicted within the last past 5 years of any offense against the beverage laws of this state, the United States, or any other state.

  12. During the absence of Respondent from the licensed premises in the month of August 1977, Ike Norman was observed on the premises on at least three occasions. On one of these occasions he was the only one on the premises identified with the licensee.