Ohio| Change
[…] This left the seller responsible for paying the full sales tax when the sale is consummated, whether upon conditional sales, retain title, or other contract and without any right to refund if goods are subsequently repossessed by seller. This position was contrary to the long- standing position of the Commissioner of Revenue to approve such claims when made within 36 months after the date upon which the tax was paid.


    12. The Brunswick decision was reversed by the legislature in Laws 1967,

      c. 67-518 Sec. 1, which is now contained in Section 212.17(2). This section provides in pertinent part:


      A dealer who has paid the tax imposed by this chapter on tangible personal property sold under a retained title, conditional sale, or similar contract, or under a contract wherein the dealer retains a security interest in the property pursuant to chapter 679, may take credit or obtain a refund for the tax paid by him on the unpaid balance due him when he repossesses (with or

      without judicial process) the property within

      12 months following the month in which the property was repossessed. When such repossessed property is resold, the sale is subject in all respects to the tax imposed by this chapter.