Washington| Change
[…] 2. Respondent filed a motion to dismiss, and among other things cited Section 272.16, Florida Statutes (1977), in its memorandum in support. Subsection three provides:


    The parking areas so assigned, or so limited in use, shall be clearly marked, and any violation of the same shall constitute a violation of this chapter and may be punished as if it constituted a violation of a municipal ordinance of

    the City of Tallahassee. Section 272.16 (3), Florida Statutes (1977).


    Respondent also filed an answer to the petition admitting that it had "entered into an agreement with the City of Tallahassee under which [r]espondent delegated to the City of Tallahassee the authority to perform the acts alleged" by petitioner. In its answer, too, however, respondent asserted that Section 272.16(3), Florida Statutes (1977), authorized Officer Hodge's issuance of a summons to petitioner.


  3. Section 272.16(3), Florida Statutes (1977), authorizes an infraction of the kind petitioner alleges to "be punished as if it constituted a violation of a municipal ordinance of the City of Tallahassee." Petitioner contends that this statute is unconstitutionally vague for failure to specify which ordinance shall supply the penalty. This contention should be addressed to the judicial, not the executive, branch of government, however.