Ohio| Change
[…] Jur., Statutes, Section

114. A careful review of Section 95.091(3), Florida Statutes, and Section 212.14(6), Florida Statutes, indicates that thee is no conflict between the two provisions. Although Section 212.14(6), Florida Statutes, provides a three-year period for determination and assessment of tax liability, and a "tolling" provision, both in language almost identical to that contained in Section 95.091(3), Florida Statutes, the former statute contains no time period after "tolling" of the three-year period in which the Department must commence "action" or collect the tax. Section 95.011, Florida Statutes, provides, in part, that any "action", including assessment of tax liability ". . . shall be

barred unless begun within the time prescribed in this chapter or, if a different time is prescribed elsewhere in these statutes, within the time prescribed elsewhere." Since Section 212.14(6), Florida Statutes, contains no time limitation "different" than that contained in Section 95.091(3), Florida Statutes, it must be presumed that two-year "tolling" period in the latter provision controls.