Washington| Change
[…] See § 213.755, Fla. Stat.

  34. Returns required to be initiated though an electronic data exchange are not timely if they are not received by the 20th of each month for tax collected the preceding calendar month.

    See § 212.11(1)(e), Fla. Stat. The evidence established that


    Respondent failed to file returns by electronic means for the months of July and August 2013, and that Petitioner did not grant Respondent a waiver which authorized Respondent to use an alternative process for filing.


  35. Section 213.755(6) provides that “[a] taxpayer who fails to file returns [electronically] is liable for a penalty of

$10 for each report submitted, which is in addition to any other penalty that may be applicable.” It is unreasonable under the facts of this case to elevate what would otherwise be a $20 fine into a revocation proceeding because Respondent failed to electronically file two tax returns while subject to a compliance agreement.

RECOMMENDATION