Ohio| Change
[…] $ 20,583

    $10,170


    It is noted that the above revenue requirement is more than the interim authorized revenue of $97,184 for water and $17,640 for sewer.


  7. The staff proposed that the rate structure should be changed from the present block structure far water and flat rate for sewer to a base facility charge for both water and sewer. This concept is appropriate since it serves to conserve water and insures that each customer pays his fair share of the costs of providing service. No evidence opposing this type rate structure was presented.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. Section 367.081(2) Florida Statutes (1979) provides in pertinent part:


    The commission shall ... fix rates which are just, reasonable, compensatory, and not unjustly discriminatory. In all such pro- ceedings, the commission shall consider the value and quality of the service and the cost of providing the service, which shall include, but not be limited to, debt in- terest, the utility's requirements for working capital, maintenance, depreciation, tax, and operating expenses incurred in the operation of all property used and useful in the public service, and a fair return on the utility's investment in property used and

    useful in the public service. The commission

    shall also consider the utility's investment in property required by duly authorized governmental authority to be constructed in the public interest within a reasonable time in the future, not to exceed 24 months.