Washington| Change
[…] When such proceedings are not timely invoked by substantially affected persons, agency action can proceed without delay or unnecessary expense. The considerable legal and expert witness costs imposed by formal ratemaking

    proceedings--costs ultimately borne by the customer and taxpayer--could thereby be avoided.


  15. The COMMISSION is empowered to fix, and approve, utility rates and charges which are just, reasonable, compensatory, and not unjustly discriminatory. Section 367.081(1), (2), Florida Statutes (1979) . In carrying out this responsibility, it is required to consider, among other things:


    ". . . the value and quality of the service and the cost of providing the service, which shall include, but not be limited to, debt interest, the utility's requirements for working capital, maintenance, depreciation, tax, and operation expenses incurred in the operation of all property used and useful in the public service, and a fair return on the utility's investment in property used and useful in the public service." Section 367.081(2), Florida Statutes (1979).


    In ratemaking proceedings, the utility bears the burden of establishing entitlement to the requested rate relief. See Sections 25-10.175(1) and 28- 6.08(3), Florida Administrative Code.