STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 120.57(1), 120.60, Florida Statutes.
In Counts I, V, IX, XIII, XVII, XXI, and XXV of the Amended Administrative Complaint, the Respondent is charged with violating Section 458.331(1)(h), Florida Statutes. The section provides:
The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:
* * *
(h) Failing to perform any statutory or legal obligation placed upon a licensed physician.
Section 893.05(1), Florida Statutes, relates to administration of controlled substances. It provides:
A practitioner, in good faith and in
the course of his professional practice only, may prescribe, administer, dispense, mix, or otherwise prepare a controlled substance, or he may cause the same to be administered by a licensed nurse or an intern practitioner
under his direction and supervision only. . . .
The prescriptions for Quaalude that the Respondent issued for Antonio Martos, Rosario Martos, Enrique Nebot, Gerardo Montes, Lidia Tabio, Juan Tabio, and Ramon Gonzalez were inappropriate and excessive, and therefore not issued in the