Washington| Change
[…] The undersigned considers it significant also that the student, although initially complaining of the Respondent's action, did not appear and testify at the hearing in furtherance of his complaint against the Respondent and that there was no significant physical injury inflicted upon Velez.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  7. Section 231.36(6) provides in pertinent part as follows:


    Any member of the district administrative or supervisory staff and any member of the instructional staff, including any principal, may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year; pro- vided that the charges against him must be based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordina-

    tion, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of any crime involving moral turpitude. Whenever such charges are made against any such employee of the school board, the school board may suspend such

    a person without pay, but if charges are not sustained he shall be immediately reinstated, and his back salary shall be paid. In cases of suspension by the school board or by the superintendent, the school board shall determine upon the evi- dence submitted whether the charges have

    been sustained and, if such charges are sustained, either to dismiss said employee or fix the terms under which said employee may be reinstated. . . .

  8. Section 231.141 provides as follows: Teacher aides--

    * * *

    A teacher aide, while rendering services under the supervision of a certificated teacher, shall be accorded the same pro- tection of laws as that accorded the certified teacher.