Washington| Change
[…] Section 190.004(3), Florida Statutes.


  21. Land use decisions are not an issue in a proceeding to create a community development district pursuant to Chapter 190, Florida Statutes. The rulemaking procedure focuses only on those factors necessary to be considered in creating a special district financing mechanism to implement governmental land use authorization. Section 190.002(2)(c), Florida Statutes.


  22. Section 190.005(1)(c), Florida Statutes, provides that:


    The Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission shall consider the record of the hearing and the following factors and make a determination

    to grant or deny a petition for the establishment of a community development district:

    1. Whether all statements contained within

      the petition have been found to be true and correct.

    2. Whether the creation of the district is inconsistent with any applicable element or portion of the state comprehensive plan or of

      the effective local government comprehensive plan.

    3. Whether the area of land within the proposed district is of sufficient size, is

      sufficiently compact, and is sufficiently contiguous to be developable as one functional interrelated community.

    4. Whether the district is the best alternative available for delivering community development services and facilities to the area that will be served by the district.

    5. Whether the community development services and facilities of the district will be incompatible with the capacity and uses of existing local and regional community development services and facilities.

    6. Whether the area that will be served by the district is amenable to separate special-district government.


  23. Section 190.005(1)(d), Florida Statutes, provides, in part, as follows:


    . . . A rule establishing a community development district shall:

    1. Describe the external boundaries of the district and any real property within the external boundaries of the district which is to be excluded.

    2. Name five persons designated to be the initial members of the board of supervisors.

    3. Name the district.


  24. Section 190.005(3), Florida Statutes, provides that:


    The governing body of any existing special district, created to provide one or more of

    the public improvements and community facilities authorized by this act, may petition, pursuant to this act, for reestablishment of the existing district as a community development district pursuant to this act. In such case, the new district so formed shall assume the existing obligations, indebtedness, and guarantees of indebtedness of the district so subsumed, and the existing district shall be terminated.


  25. The Petition as filed complies with the requirements of law, and the evidence of record affirmatively demonstrates that ITSMTD has satisfactorily met the criteria contained in Section 190.005(1)(c), Florida Statutes, for reestablishment as a community development district.


RECOMMENDATION


Based upon the Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law hereby submitted, the Hearing Officer recommends that the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission grant the Petition of the ITSMTD and adopt a rule which will reestablish the ITSMTD as the Indian Trace Community Development District.

DONE and ENTERED this 10th day of April, 1981, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.


WILLIAM E. WILLIAMS

Hearing Officer