STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] "Cosmetology" is defined in Subsection 477.013(0), Florida Statutes (1979), as:
the mechanical or chemical treatment of the head, face and scalp for aesthetic rather than medical purposes, including but not limited to, hair shampooing, hair cutting, hair arranging,
hair coloring, permanent waving, hair relaxing or hair removing, for compensation.
The hereinbefore named unlicensed employees of the Respondent salon were shampooing the hair of paying customers and therefore were practicing cosmetology, as defined in the foregoing statute.
Section 477.028, Florida Statutes (1979), Disciplinary Proceedings.-- provides in pertinent part:
The board shall have the power to revoke or suspend the license of a cosmetology
salon .. . to deny subsequent licensure of such salon or school, or to reprimand, censure, or otherwise discipline the owner of such salon or school in either of the following cases:
Upon proof that the holder of a license is guilty of fraud or deceit or of gross negligence, incompetency, or misconduct in the operation of the salon or school so licensed.
Permitting unlicensed persons to shampoo hair for compensation is misconduct in the operation of a salon contrary to the foregoing statute. The Board of Cosmetology has the power to revoke or suspend the license of the Respondent salon and to discipline the owner.
Section 477.029, Florida Statutes (1979), provides in pertinent part:
It is unlawful for any person to:
Permit an employed person to practice or teach cosmetology unless duly licensed as provided in this chapter.