STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Rules in effect in 1961 also required that a grade of 75 or above would be required in all four subjects of the examination. Rules of the State Board of Accountancy Relative to Examinations and the Issuance and Revocation of Certificates, Rule 1(f).
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.56, Florida Statutes. Petitioner is substantially affected by the Board of Accountancy's rules and policies which affect his eligibility to be licensed as a certified public accountant in Florida.
Section 473.308(3), Florida Statutes, provides:
The board shall certify as qualified for a license by endorsement an applicant who:
Qualifies to take the examination
as set forth in Sec. 473.306, who has passed a national, regional, state, or territorial licensing examination which is substantially equivalent to the examination required by Sec. 473.306, and who has satisfied the experience requirements set forth in Sec.
473.307; or
Holds a valid license to practice public accounting issued by another state or territory of the United States, if the criteria for issuance of such license were substantially equivalent to the licensure criteria which existed in this state at the time the license was issued.
In implementing these statutory provisions, the Board of Accountancy has adopted Rule 21A-29.01(1), Florida Administrative Code, which provides:
The Department shall issue a license by endorsement to practice public accounting upon certification by the Board that
an applicant for endorsement:
has qualified to take the examination as set forth in Section 473.306,
F.S., and Rule 21A-28 and passed such examination and has satisfied the experience requirements as set forth in Section 473.307, F.S., and Rules 21A-
27.03 and 21A-27.04, or
holds a valid, active license to practice as a certified public accountant issued by another state or territory of the United States, if the criteria for issuance of such out-of-state license
were substantially equivalent to licensure
criteria which existed in Florida
at the time the out-of-state license was issued.