STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (c) Maintaining a nuisance on the licensed premises. (Emphasis added.)
Section 893.13(1)(a), Florida Statutes, makes it ". . . unlawful for any person to sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance."
"Cannabis", or "marijuana", and "cocaine" are controlled substances identified in Sections 893.03(1)(c)3 and Section 593.03(2)(a)4, Florida Statutes, respectively.
Sale, manufacture or delivery of marijuana or cocaine, or possession with intent to sell, manufacture or deliver marijuana or cocaine, is a second- degree felony. Section 893.13(1)(a)1, Florida Statutes.
Section 823.10, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Any store, shop, . . . building, . . . or any place whatever, which is visited by persons for the purpose of unlawfully using any substance controlled under chapter 893 or any drugs as described in chapter 500, or which is used for the illegal keeping,
selling, or delivering of the same, shall be deemed a public nuisance. No person shall keep or maintain such public nuisance or aid and abet another in keeping or maintaining such public nuisance. (Emphasis added.)
Section 593.13(2)(a)5, Florida Statutes, makes it unlawful for any person: