STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Both Petitioner and Respondent have submitted proposed findings of fact for consideration by the Hearing Officer in this proceeding. To the extent that those findings of fact have not been incorporated in this Recommended Order, they have been rejected as either being irrelevant to the subject matter of this proceeding, or as not having been supported by the evidence.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearing's has jurisdiction over the subject matter of, and the parties to, this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 561.29(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in part, as follows:
The [Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco] is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state . . ., or engaging in or permitting disorderly conduct on the licensed premises, or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state. . .
* * *
(c) Maintaining a nuisance on the licensed premises. (Emphasis added.)
Section 893.13(1)(a), Florida Statutes, makes it ". . . unlawful for any person to sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance."