STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter and the parties thereto pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 561.29(1), Florida Statutes, enumerates the grounds upon which the Division may revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law. As is pertinent here, they include:
(1)(a) Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises...of any of the laws of this state...
(1)(c) Maintaining a nuisance on the licensed premises.
Section 893.13(1)(a), Florida Statutes, makes it "unlawful for any person to sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance." "Cannabis" or "marijuana", and "methaqualones" are defined as controlled substances in Sections 893.03 (1)(c)3 and 893.03(2)(c)5, Florida Statutes. The sale, manufacture or delivery of
marijuana or methaqualones are prohibited acts whose penalties are set forth in Section 893.13, supra.