STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (1)(c) Maintaining a nuisance on the licensed premises.
Section 893.13(1)(a), Florida Statutes, makes it "unlawful for any person to sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance." "Cannabis" or "marijuana", and "methaqualones" are defined as controlled substances in Sections 893.03 (1)(c)3 and 893.03(2)(c)5, Florida Statutes. The sale, manufacture or delivery of
marijuana or methaqualones are prohibited acts whose penalties are set forth in Section 893.13, supra.
Section 823.10, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Any store, shop...building... or any place whatever, which is visited by persons for the purpose of unlawfully using any sub- stance controlled under chapter 893 or
any drugs as described in chapter 500, or which is used for the illegal keeping, selling, or deliveries of the same, shall be deemed a public nuisance. No person shall keep or maintain such public
nuisance or aid and abet another in keeping or maintaining such public nuisance.
Counts 1 through 3 of the Notice to Show Cause involve alleged illegal sales or deliveries of controlled substances on the licensed promises of Respondent.