Ohio| Change
[…] See Education Practices Commission, Department of Education v. Willie Lynn Brown, DOAH Case No. 81-1378. This provision, in the terms of its requirements related to the local School Board, would only pertain to the superintendent's obligation to report to the Department of Education the name of persons dismissed or severed from employment because of conduct which would involve a moral, unnatural or lascivious act. The record of this hearing reflects that such notification was made.


  25. Finally, claims are made against the Respondent by this Petitioner in keeping with the provision Subsection 231.36(6), Florida Statutes. That provision provides that an instructional staff member may be suspended or dismissed from his employment for acts based upon ". . .immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude." The acts of Mr. Brown in his conduct described herein, related to his encounter with the student Rudd, constituted immorality and misconduct in office.