STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:
* * *
(e) Violation of any provision of s. 481.221;
* * *
Upon proof that the licensee is guilty of . . . negligence . . . or misconduct, in the practice of archi-
tecture;
Violation of any rule adopted pursuant to this act or Chapter 455;
* * *
(o) Failing to perform any statutory
or legal obligation placed upon a registered architect.
The bases for allegations under the above section are as follows:
Subsection 481.225(1)(e) F.S.--This subsection provides for discipline for any violation of Section 481.221. The Complaint alleges a violation of subsection 481.221(5), which reads as follows:
481.221 Seals.--
* * *
(5) Plans, drawings, specifications
and other related documents prepared by a registered architect as part of his architectural practice shall be of a sufficiently high standard to assure the users thereof against misunderstanding of
the requirements intended to be illustrated or described by them. To be of the re- quired standard, such documents should clearly and accurately indicate the design of the structural elements and of all other essential parts of the work to which they refer.