Ohio| Change
[…] The buildup fund is money generated out of bond premiums which is held in an escrow account for the underwriter if it becomes legally liable for an estreature of a bond written by Respondent.


  10. On September 30, 1981, Petitioner renewed Respondent's license with full knowledge of his convictions (P-Ex 3).


  11. On April 5, 1982, Petitioner filed its Administrative Complaint seeking to revoke Respondent's license based on his adjudication of guilt of the two criminal charges to which he pleaded on February 5, 1981.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. Section 648.45, Florida Statutes (1979) provides in part:


    1. The department may deny, suspend, revoke or refuse to renew any license

      issued under this law, or it may suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license under this law, for any of the following causes or for

      any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail:

      * * *

      (e) Conviction of a felony. (e.s.)


  13. The above provision empowers Petitioner to revoke or suspend Respondent's surety license based on his felony conviction. However, such revocation or suspension is discretionary as indicated by use of the word "may."