STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(e) The applicant is a person of high character and approved integrity and has not been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of any state, territory, or country, whether or not a judgment or conviction has been entered.
Subsection 648.45(2), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part the following:
The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or if the person:
Lacks one or more of the qualifications specified in this chapter for a license or appointment.
Has made a material misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in obtaining a license or appointment, or in attempting to obtain a license or appointment.
* * *
(e) Has demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the bail bond business.
* * *
(k) Has been found guilty of, or has pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of any state, territory, or country, whether or not a judgment or conviction has been entered.
The evidence established that Petitioner made a material misstatement or misrepresentation in attempting to obtain a license as a temporary resident limited surety agent.
Petitioner argues that Petitioner's failure to truthfully answer the question about his criminal history on his on-line application is not a material misstatement or misrepresentation.