STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. (2008).1
The Department is the state agency responsible for administering the provisions of Chapter 648, Florida Statutes,1 which includes the licensure of limited surety agents and primary and temporary bail bond agents.
As an applicant for a temporary limited licensure, Petitioner has the burden of establishing by a preponderance of evidence that he meets the statutory requirements for the licensure he seeks.
The Department denied Petitioner's application for licensure as a temporary resident limited surety agent based on Subsections 648.27(2), 648.34(2)(e) and 648.45(2)(a), (b), (e) and (k), Florida Statutes.
Subsection 648.27(2), Florida Statutes, states:
For the protection of the people of this state, the department may not issue, renew, or permit to exist any license or appointment except in compliance with this chapter. The department may not issue, renew, or permit to exist a license or appointment for any individual found to be untrustworthy or incompetent who has had his or her eligibility to hold a license or appointment revoked, or who has not established to the satisfaction of the department that he or she is qualified therefor in accordance with this chapter.
Subsection 648.34(2)(e), Florida Statutes, states:
To qualify as a bail bond agent, it must affirmatively appear at the time of application and throughout the period of licensure that the applicant has complied with the provisions of s. 648.355 and has obtained a temporary license pursuant to such section and:
* * *
(e) The applicant is a person of high character and approved integrity and has not been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of any state, territory, or country, whether or not a judgment or conviction has been entered.
Subsection 648.45(2), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part the following:
The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or if the person:
Lacks one or more of the qualifications specified in this chapter for a license or appointment.