Washington| Change
[…] 2. No person shall represent himself or herself to be a bail enforcement agent, bounty hunter, or other similar title in this state.


    3. No person, other than a certified law enforcement officer, shall be authorized to apprehend, detain, or arrest a principal on a bond, wherever issued, unless that person is qualified, licensed, and appointed as provided in this chapter or licensed as a bail bond agent by the state where the bond was written.


    4. Any person who violates any provision of this section commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

  20. Section 648.44(8) provides in relevant part: (8)(a) A person who has been convicted of

    or who has pleaded guilty or no contest to

    a felony or a crime involving moral turpitude or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of any state, territory, or country, regardless of whether adjudication of guilt was withheld, may not participate as a director, officer, manager, or employee of any bail bond agency or office thereof or exercise direct or indirect control in any manner in such agency or office or own shares in any closely held corporation which has any interest in any bail bond business. Such restrictions on engaging in the bail bond business shall continue to apply during a pending appeal.


    1. Any person who violates the provisions of paragraph (a) or any person who

      knowingly permits a person who has been convicted of or who has pleaded guilty or no contest to a crime as described in paragraph (a) to engage in the bail bond business as prohibited in paragraph (a) commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.


    2. Any law enforcement agency, state attorney's office, court clerk, or insurer that is aware that a bail bond agent, temporary bail bond agent, or runner has been convicted of or who has pleaded guilty or no contest to a crime as described in paragraph (a) shall notify the department of this fact.


    3. Upon the filing of an information or indictment against a bail bond agent, temporary bail bond agent, or runner, the state attorney or clerk of the circuit court shall immediately furnish the department a certified copy of the information or indictment.


  21. Rule 4-221.001 provides:


    Any licensed bail bond agent, temporary bail bond agent, or managing general agent engaged in the bail bond business, who permits any person not licensed, as required under Chapter 648, Florida Statutes, to solicit or engage in the bail bond business in his behalf shall be deemed in violation of Section 648.30, Florida Statutes.