Washington| Change
[…] 23. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1).

  24. Petitioner has jurisdiction over the insurance-related activities and eligibility for insurance licensure of Respondent pursuant to Chapters 624, 626, and 648.

  25. Petitioner alleged that Respondent, who had been convicted of or who had pled guilty or no contest to a felony or a crime involving moral turpitude, participated as a director, officer, manager, or employee of a bail bond agency in violation of Subsections 648.44(8)(a), 648.44(8)(b), 648.45(2), 648.45(2)(e), 648.45(2)(j), 648.45(2)(k), 648.45(3), 648.45(3)(c), and 648.45(3)(e).

  26. Subsection 648.44(8)(a) and (b) reads as follows:


    1. A person who has been convicted or who has pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony or a crime involving moral turpitude or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of any state, territory, or country, regardless of whether adjudication of guilt was withheld may not participate as a director, officer, manager, or employee of any bail bond agency or

      office thereof or exercise direct or indirect control in any manner in such agency or officer or own shares in any closely held corporation which has any interest in any bail bond business. Such restrictions on engaging in the bail bond business shall continue to apply during a pending appeal. (emphasis added)


    2. Any person who violates the provisions of paragraph (a) or any person who knowingly permits a person who has been convicted of or who has pleaded guilty or no contest to a crime as described in paragraph

      (a) to engage in the bail bond business as prohibited in paragraph (a) commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084


  27. Subsection 648.45(2) reads, in pertinent part: