Washington| Change
[…] Such restrictions on engaging in the bail bond business shall continue to apply during a pending appeal. (emphasis added)


    2. Any person who violates the provisions of paragraph (a) or any person who knowingly permits a person who has been convicted of or who has pleaded guilty or no contest to a crime as described in paragraph

      (a) to engage in the bail bond business as prohibited in paragraph (a) commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084


  27. Subsection 648.45(2) reads, in pertinent part:


    1. The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or for any of the following causes:


      * * *


      (e) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the bail bond business.


      * * *


      1. Willful failure to comply with or willful violation of any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this chapter or the insurance code.

      2. Has been found guilty of, or has pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of any state, territory, or country, whether or not a judgment or conviction has been entered.


  28. Subsection 648.45(3) reads, in pertinent part:


    1. The department may deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, or it may suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or for any of the following causes:


    * * *


    (c) Violation of any law relating to the business of bail bond insurance or violation of any provision of the insurance code.


    * * *


    (e) Being found to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest or being found by the department to be no longer carrying on the bail bond business in good faith.


  29. Respondent argues that Executive Order number 80-C-0 restored her civil rights; thus, she was not disqualified to be a bail bond agent by means of her prior criminal convictions. However, Respondent's full civil rights were not restored. Cf. Sandlin v.