Washington| Change
[…] 33. In Count two of the Notice of Intent, Petitioner alleged that Respondent was unlicensed and acted in the capacity of a bail bond agent, temporary bail bond agent, or runner, or performed any of the functions, duties, or powers thereof.

    Petitioner alleged that Respondent's unlicensed activities were in violation of Subsections 648.30(1), 648.30(2), 648.30(3),

    648.30(4), 648.45(2), 648.45(2)(e), 648.45(2)(j), 648.45(3),


    648.45(3)(c), and 648.45(3)(e).


  34. Section 648.30 reads as follows: Licensure and appointment required.--

    1. A person may not act in the capacity of a bail bond agent, temporary bail bond agent, or runner or perform any of the functions duties, or powers prescribed for bail bond agents or runners under this chapter unless that person is qualified, licensed and approved as provided in this chapter.


    2. No person shall represent himself or herself to be a bail enforcement agent, bounty hunter, or other similar title in this state.


    3. No person, other than a certified law enforcement officer, shall be authorized to apprehend, detain or arrest a principal on a bond, wherever issued, unless that person is qualified, licensed, and appointed as provided in this chapter or licensed as a bail bond agent by the state where the bond was written.


    4. Any person who violates any provision of this section commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. (emphasis added)


  35. Petitioner has established by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent was unlicensed and acted in the capacity of a bail bond agent, temporary bail bond agent, and

runner between March 1997 to December 2001. Thus, Petitioner has, by clear and convincing evidence, established that Respondent violated Subsections 648.30(1) through (4), 648.45(2)(e), 648.45(2)(j), 648.45(3)(c), and 648.45(3)(e).

RECOMMENDATION