Ohio| Change
[…] 31. The evidence is clear and convincing that Respondent had a business address-of-record with Petitioner of B & B Bail Bonds, 580 North Broadway Avenue, Bartow, Florida 33830-3918, when in fact his business address was 2095 East Georgia Street,

    Bartow, Florida 33830-6710. Said business address had been at that location for more than ten working days after a change of address occurred without notification to the Department of Financial Services as required by Florida Law.

  32. Section 648.30, Florida Statutes, reads as follows: Licensure and appointment required.--

    1. A person may not act in the capacity of a bail bond agent, temporary bail bond agent, or runner or perform any of the functions duties, or powers prescribed for bail bond agents or runners under this chapter unless that person is qualified, licensed, and appointed as provided in this chapter.


    2. No person shall represent himself or herself to be a bail enforcement agent, bounty hunter, or other similar title in this state.


    3. No person, other than a certified law enforcement officer, shall be authorized to apprehend, detain or arrest a principal on a bond, wherever issued, unless that person is qualified, licensed, and appointed as provided in this chapter or licensed as a bail bond agent by the state where the bond was written.


    4. Any person who violates any provision of this section commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.


  33. Section 648.34(1)(e), Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part:

    Bail bond agents; qualifications -