Ohio| Change
[…] Such restrictions on engaging in the bail bond business shall continue to apply during a pending appeal.


    2. Any person who violates the provisions of paragraph (a) or any person who knowingly permits a person who has been convicted of or who has pleaded guilty or not contest to a crime as described in paragraph (a) to engage in the bail bond business as prohibited in paragraph (a) commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.


  37. Section 648.45, Florida Statutes, reads, in pertinent part:

    1. The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or for any of the following causes:


      * * *


      (e) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the bail bond business.


      * * *

      (j) Willful failure to comply with or willful violation of any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this chapter or the insurance code.


      * * *


    2. The department may deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, or it may suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or for any of the following causes:


      1. A cause for which issuance of the license or appointment could have been refused had it then existed and been known to the department.


    * * *


    (c) Violation of any law relating to the business of bail bond insurance or violation of any provision of the insurance code.


  38. Rule 4-221.001, Florida Administrative Code, reads as follows:

    Any licensed bail bond agent, temporary bail bond agent, or managing general agent engaged in the bail bond business, who permits any person not licensed, as required under Chapter 648, Florida Statutes, to solicit or engage in the bail bond business in his behalf shall be deemed in violation of Section 648.30, Florida Statutes.


  39. Rule 4-221.060, Florida Administrative Code, reads as follows: