Ohio| Change
[…] 33. Section 648.34(1)(e), Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part:

    Bail bond agents; qualifications -


    . . . [T]o qualify as a bail bond agent, it must affirmatively appear at the time of application and throughout the period of licensure that the applicant has complied with the provisions of s. 648.355 and has obtained a temporary license pursuant to such section and: . . .


    The applicant is a person of high character and approved integrity. . . .


  34. Section 648.355(1)(c), Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part:

    The department may, in its discretion, issue a temporary license as a limited surety agent or professional bail bond agent, subject to the following conditions: . . .


  35. Section 648.421, Florida Statutes, reads as follows:


    Notice of change of address or telephone number.--Each licensee under this chapter shall notify in writing the department, insurer, managing general agent, and the clerk of each court in which the licensee is registered within 10 working days after a change in the licensee's principal business address or telephone number. The licensee shall also notify the department within

    10 working days after a change of name, address, or telephone number of each agency or firm for which he or she writes bonds and any change in the licensee's name, home address, or telephone number.


  36. Section 648.44(8)(a) and (b), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:

    1. A person who has been convicted of or who has pleaded guilty or not contest to a felony or a crime involving moral turpitude or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1

      year or more under the law of any state, territory, or country, regardless of whether adjudication of guilt was withheld, may not participate as a director, officer, manager, or employee of any bail bond agency or office thereof or exercise direct or indirect control in any manner in such agency or officer or own shares in any closely held corporation which