Washington| Change
[…] commit the specific offense and an overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy. See Shields, supra at 1110, n.3.


  17. Turning to the instant case, the state statute which most closely approximates the federal act to which the Respondent pled nolo contendere, 21 USC, Sections 841(a)(1) and 846, is Section 893.13(1)(a)(2), Florida Statutes, which provides:


    (1)(a) Except as authorized by this chapter and chapter 500, it is unlawful for any per- son to sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance. Any person who violates this provision with respect to:

    * * *

    2. A controlled substance named or de- scribed in s.893.03(1)(c), (2)(c), (3), 3/ or (4) is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s.775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.


  18. Section 777.04, Florida Statutes, pertaining to attempts, solicitation and conspiracy, generally, provides in pertinent part:


    1. Whoever shall agree, conspire, com- bine, or confederate with another person or persons to commit any offense commits the of- fense of criminal conspiracy and shall, when no express provision is made by law for the punishment of such conspiracy, be punished as provided in subsection (4).

    2. Whoever commits the offense of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation, or criminal conspiracy shall be punished as follows:

    * * *

    (d) If the offense attempted, solicited, or conspired to is a felony of the third

    degree, the person convicted shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punish- able as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.