Ohio| Change
[…] 10. Petitioner is the person seeking licensure in this proceeding. He bears the ultimate burden of proving entitlement to a license and that he meets all of the relevant statutory criteria for obtaining a license. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 934 (Fla. 1996).

  11. Several statutory and rule provisions are relevant to the Department's determination regarding Petitioner's eligibility for licensure. For instance, Section 626.201, Florida Statutes, provides:

    1. The department or office may propound any reasonable interrogatories in addition to those contained in the application, to any applicant for license or appointment, or on any renewal, reinstatement, or continuation thereof, relating to the applicant's qualifications, residence, prospective place of business, and any other matter which, in the opinion of the department or office, is deemed necessary or advisable for the protection of the public and to ascertain the applicant's qualifications.


    2. The department or office may, upon completion of the application, make such further investigation as it may deem advisable of the applicant's character, experience, background, and fitness for the license or appointment. Such an inquiry or investigation shall be in addition to any examination required to be taken by the applicant as hereinafter in this chapter provided.


    3. An inquiry or investigation of the applicant's qualifications, character, experience, background, and fitness must include submission of the applicant's fingerprints to the Department of Law Enforcement and the Federal Bureau of Investigation and consideration of any state criminal records, federal criminal records, or local criminal records obtained from these agencies or from local law enforcement agencies.


  12. Section 626.211, Florida Statutes, provides that under certain circumstances, the Department is compelled to deny

    licensure to an applicant. Section 626.611 provides in pertinent part:

    The department shall deny application for . .